THE
CONFERENCE
EDITION
7–8 December 2021 ESA Virtual Event

Programme ISD 2021

Day 1

Track 1

07-12-2021

09:30 (CET)

Introduction

ISD host

Welcome address and keynote

Josef Aschbacher, ESA Director General

10:00 (CET)

Panel: “Boosting Commercialisation for a Green and Digital Europe”

Géraldine Naja, Director of Commercialisation, Industry and Procurement, ESA (moderator)
Elodie Viau, Director of Telecommunications and Integrated Applications, ESA
Franco Ongaro, Director of Technology, Engineering and Quality, ESA
Giorgio Tumino, Chief Technical Advisor, Directorate of Space Transportation, ESA
David Parker, Director of Human and Robotic Exploration, ESA
Toni Tolker-Nielsen, Acting Director of Earth Observation, ESA

11:00 (CET)

Panel: “Moonlight: Connecting Earth with the Moon”

Luca del Monte, Head Industrial Policy Division, D/CIP, ESA (moderator)
Fabrice Joly, Head Future Telecom Programme Consolidation Section, D/TIA, ESA
Javier Ventura-Traveset, Head of ESA Navigation Science Office & ESA Lunar PNT Coordinator, D/NAV, ESA
Bernhard Hufenbach, Commercialisation & Innovation Team Leader, D/HRE, ESA

12:00 (CET)

Panel: “The Role of Industry and Agencies in Active Debris Removal and In-Orbit Servicing”

Luisa Innocenti, Head of the Clean Space Office, ESA (moderator)
Jason Forshaw, Head of Future Business, Astroscale
Sabrina Andiappane, On-Orbit Servicing New Business Initiative Manager, Thales Alenia Space
Luc Piguet, CEO, ClearSpace SA
Stefano Antonetti, VP Business Development, D-Orbit
Jaroslaw Jaworski, General Manager for Europe, RedWireSpace Europe

13:30 (CET)

Panel: “On-orbit logistics services and commercial opportunities”

Jorgen Bru, Commercial Services Manager, Directorate of Space Transportation, ESA (moderator)
Paul Lascombes, Chief Scientist, Exotrail
Alan Thompson, Head of Governmental Affairs, Skyrora
Andrew Bacon, Co-Founder and Chief Designer, Space Forge
Yanina Hallak, CEO, UARX
Connor Jonas, Mission Director, Exolaunch

14:30 (CET)

Panel: “Space Rider: Europe’s First Reusable Space Transportation System for IOV/IOD/Micro-G Payloads”

Giorgio Tumino, Chief Technical Advisor, Directorate of Space Transportation, ESA (moderator)
Walter Cugno, Thales Alenia Space Vice President Exploration and Science
Giulio Ranzo, Avio Chief Executive Officer
Giuseppe Lenzo, Telespazio SVP Marketing and Sales
Vincenzo Giorgio, Altec Managing Director
Michel Courtois, ESA Former Director of Technical and Quality Management
Paul Kamoun, SpacePharma Chief Marketing and Business Development Officer
David Avino, Argotec Chief Executive Officer
Edgar Milic, LuxSpace Managing Director
Alessandro Donati, Kayser Italia General Manager
Cynthia Bouthot, President Space Commerce Matter

15:45 (CET)

Panel: “Commercial potential of CubeSats and related challenges”

Roger Walker, Head of the Cubesat Systems Unit, ESA (moderator)
Philip Plantholt, Spire
Miles Ashcroft, Kleos Space
Lars Alminde, GOMSpace
Zeger de Groot, ISISpace
Peter Anderson, AAC Clyde Space
Janne Kuhno, KUVA Space
Khalil Kably/Philippe Sivac, D/TIA, ESA
Amanda Regan, D/EOP, ESA

17:00 (CET)

Panel: “Patent data insights for space technologies & commercial prospects”

Hans Bracquené, chairman, SME4SPACE (moderator)
Aude De Clercq, ESA
Tomas Hrozensky, European Space Policy Institute
Johannes Schaaf, European Patent Office
Stephane Mutz, HTXL

Day 1

Track 2

07-12-2021

13:30 – 14:30 (CET)

Austrian industry session 1: “Austrian Space Innovations for a green future – Start-ups”

Organised by the Austrian delegation and Brimatech
Max Kampen, Sentinel Hub GmbH
Andrew Cass, Charge Made Good GmbH
Aleksejs Korabovskis, Snowision KG
Lukas Renz, HydroSolid GmbH
Raphael Fiedler, Safing ICS Technologies GmbH
Diethard Mahorka, DATASOFT Embedded GmbH
Franz Nemes, Quantum Power Transformation
Rob Gwynne, Quantum Power Transformation

13:30 – 14:30 (CET)

Austrian industry session 2: “Austrian Space Innovations for a green future – Established Organisations”

Erich Neubauer, RHP Technology GmbH
Dieter Jeglitsch, AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG
Christian Briese, EODC / GeoVille
Andreas Walli, EODC / GeoVille
Andreas Derntl, RUAG Space GmbH
Laura Costa, Cloudflight
Gerhard Triebnig, EOX IT Services GmbH
Dietmar Weinzinger, ASA Astrosysteme GmbH
Werner Engel, FOTEC Forschungs- und Technologietransfer GmbH

14:30 – 15:30 (CET)

Slovakia & ESA cooperation success stories

Daniel Šagath, SARIO, Slovak Investment and Trade Development Agency (moderator)
Cristian Dan Stratyinski, Ctrl
Patrik Laszlo, Needronix
Radovan Hilbert, YMS
Martin Janco, M2M Solutions
Lukas Lani, Touch4IT

Day 2

Track 1

08-12-2021

09:30 – 10:00 (CET)

ARTES 4.0 – Strategy towards CM22 and industrial opportunities

Hermann Ludwig Moeller, Head of Strategy, Programme & Transformation Office, D/TIA, ESA

10:00 – 10:30 (CET)

The ESA Φ-lab & the Investing in Industrial Innovation Programme (InCubed)

Amanda Regan, Head of Phi-lab Invest Office, D/EOP, ESA

10:30 – 11:00 (CET)

NAVISP PHASE 3: a key programmatic instrument to enhance the competitiveness of the European PNT ecosystem

Rafael Lucas Rodriguez, Head NAVISP Technical Programme Office, D/NAV, ESA

11:00 – 11:30 (CET)

European Exploration Envelope Programme (E3P): Business Opportunities for the Private Sector

Bernhard Hufenbach, Commercialisation & Innovation Team Leader, D/HRE, ESA

11:30 – 12:00 (CET)

Join ESA Clean Space in applying a Circular Economy in Space

Luisa Innocenti, Head of the Clean Space Office, D/OPS, ESA

12:00 – 12:30 (CET)

Technology Transfer and Intellectual Property Services @ESA

Aude De Clercq, Head Tech Transfer & Patent Management Unit, D/CIP, ESA

12:30 – 13:00 (CET)

ESA In-Orbit Demonstration CubeSat Missions: a stepping stone to commercial utility

Roger Walker, Head of the Cubesat Systems Unit, D/TEC, ESA

13:00 – 13:30 (CET)

BOOST! ESA’s Commercial Space Transportation Service and Support Programme

Jorgen Bru, Commercial Services Manager, D/STS, ESA

13:30 – 14:00 (CET)

How to collaborate with TEC Laboratories and Testing Facilities

Sergio Fernandez, TEC Laboratories and Test Facilities Coordinator, D/TEC, ESA

14:00 – 15:00 (CET)

TDE: ESA’s Technology Development Element and ESA’s General Support Technology Programme (GSTP)

Leopold Summerer, Head Advanced Concepts and Studies Office, D/TEC, ESA
Olivier Perat, Technology R&D Engineer, D/TEC, ESA
Alessandro Rapisarda, Technology R&D Engineer, D/TEC, ESA

15:00 – 15:30 (CET)

A2I (Artificial Intelligence for Automation) Roadmap

Gabriele de Canio, Transformation Officer, D/OPS, ESA

15:30 – 16:00 (CET)

Space Solutions for a Green and Resilient Society

Rita Rinaldo, Head Projects & Studies Implementation Division, D/TIA, ESA

16:00 – 16:30 (CET)

Commercial Applications enabled by Space Environments (CASE)

Elena Razzano, Applications Engineer, D/TIA, ESA
Ana Raposo, Applications Engineer, D/TIA, ESA
Christian Walter, Applications Engineer, D/TIA, ESA
Lisa Denzer, Innovation Officer, D/HRE, ESA

16:30 – 17:00 (CET)

Sustainable Mobility

Roberta Mugellesi Dow, Business Applications Manager, D/TIA, ESA

17:00 – 17:30 (CET)

Space4Rail

Elena Razzano, Applications Engineer, D/TIA, ESA
Enrico Spinelli, Applications Engineer, D/TIA, ESA

Day 2

Track 2

08-12-2021

09:30 – 10:00 (CET)

The ESA Space Solutions Network – How to Commercialise your Space

Cornelis Eldering, Head of the Space Solutions Section, D/CIP, ESA

10:00 – 12:00 (CET)

ESA BIC start-up presentations

13:00 – 14:00 (CET)

The Downstream Market: Commercial Opportunities for Space

Donatella Ponziani, Downstream Gateway Officer, D/CIP, ESA
Sascha Deutsch, Downstream Business Analyst, D/CIP, ESA
Thomas Edward Crone, Downstream Marketing Specialist, D/CIP, ESA

14:00 – 14:40 (CET)

Challenges for Circular Economy & Sustainable Living in Space and on Earth

Marie Deschamps, Young Graduate Trainee, D/HRE, ESA
Stefaan de Mey, Senior Strategy Officer, D/HRE, ESA
Christophe Lasseur, Head Of Melissa Project, D/TEC, ESA
Marco Rubinato, Senior Project Advisor, EISMEA (EIC)
Aude de Clercq, Head Tech Transfer & Patent Management Unit, D/CIP, ESA

15:00 (CET)

ESA’s Young Entrepreneurs session: How to become an entrepreneur in the space sector

Johann Diep, ESA Young Graduate Trainee (moderator)
Kim Borgen, ESA Young Graduate Trainee (moderator)
Jakob Peters, ESA Young Graduate Trainee (moderator)
Mike Lawton, Oxford Space Systems and Oxford Dynamics, CEO and founder
Dr. Ibrahim Ata, Rocket Factory Augsburg, Head of Business Development & Sales
Arthur Pourcel, Venture Orbital Systems, Deputy Project Manager
Ola Eid, Orbital Machines, Business Development
Dr. Thomas Sinn, DcubeD, CEO and Founder